Privacy & Security

Overview
Leuie, Creative Living respects your concerns about privacy and security and value the trust you have placed in us. The following Privacy and Security Policy explains the types of customer personal information that is collected when you visit www.leuie.com why it is collected, how we use it and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. This Privacy and Security Policy also addresses our data security practices, the options you have to access and control any personally identifiable information you provide to us.

This Privacy and Security Policy is governed by our Terms of Use. Our policies and practices have also been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.



We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy and Security Policy which will be included on this page in part or as a whole. By using this web site, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy and Security Policy as stated at the time you use it. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy and Security Policy frequently and remain informed about its content.

Types of information Leuie, Creative Living Collects About You and How We Use the Information
We only collect information required to provide products and services to you as well as to improve your shopping experience with Leuie, Creative Living. Leuie, Creative Living will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means. Here are the ways we obtain information about you, the types of information we obtain and how we use the information.

Purchases
When you order or purchase a product from Leuie, Creative Living, you may be required to give us contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so we may process your order and for customer service purposes. When you pay for a product from Leuie, Creative Living using a credit card, we use your credit card information only to fulfill your order and for other internal purposes such as bookkeeping.

Customer Service
All inquiries can be directed to us by:
Email: info@leuie.com

If you contact Leuie, Creative Living, we may ask you for information such as your name, address and email address so we can respond to your questions or concerns. With your consent, we may retain this information to personalize your experience with us and better assist you the next time you contact us.

Website
Our goal is to provide you with an enjoyable shopping experience. We sometimes collect information about you in an effort to make our products and services more efficient and customized to you, but you are free to browse the website without revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.


The Website may automatically track certain information based upon your behaviour. This information does not identify you personally. We use this information to improve the content and functionality of this Website, and to better understand and serve our shoppers. This information may include what browser you are using, your IP address, or other information.


Leuie, Creative Living also uses “cookies” to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to our store. Cookies are tiny files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages that record your preferences. They cannot harm your computer and they do not contain any personal or private information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can configure your browser to prevent the use of cookies. Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to browse our website, however certain features and services may require the use of cookies to work properly, including our shopping cart and check out features. If you would like to place your order without the use of cookies, please email info@leuie.com.

How to update my personal information and privacy preferences?
You may access, review and revise, correct or update your personal information or preferences at any time by logging into your account at leuie.com

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information
At Leuie, Creative Living, we take your privacy seriously. We only share your personal information when it is necessary to complete your order. For example, we need to supply your address to a shipping carrier.

 We may also share your information with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf, but these service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We also may disclose information about you as required by law.

Transaction And Personal Information Security
The security of personal information is a high priority for us. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration and destruction of the personal information in our possession.

Leuie, Creative Living will not release, sell, rent or disclose any personal information including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number and email address to any person or entity outside Leuie, Creative Living except in the course of doing business with your (i.e. for shipping) unless legally subpoenaed to do so.

Any information you transmit on leuie.com is processed by an industry-standard data encryption system called Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

We also strongly urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet, by changing your passwords often (using a combination of numbers and letters) and by using a secure browser.



If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy and security policies and practices, please contact us. Leuie, Creative Living processes all privacy inquiries and disputes via email at info@leuie.com. Please allow 12-24 hours to receive a reply.

Date: July 28, 2012